Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Folkestone & Hythe Birds,

butterflies, moths and other natural history

2022 moth year list so far = 463 macros, 517 micros (980 total)                    Same time last year = 423 macros, 441 micros (864 total)

Macros


Sep: 22, total: 463


Beaded Chestnut - Hythe - 24th Sep

Dusky-lemon Sallow - Cheriton - 23rd Sep

Orange Sallow - Seabrook - 22nd Sep

Barred Sallow - Hythe - 22nd Sep

Clifden Nonpareil - Seabrook - 21st Sep

Autumnal Rustic - Seabrook - 21st Sep

Black Rustic - Cheriton - 20th Sep

Feathered Brindle - Hythe - 19th Sep

Hedge Rustic - Hythe - 17th Sep

Lunar Underwing - Seabrook - 15th Sep

Feathered Ranunculus - Hythe - 15th Sep

Brindled Green - Cheriton - 14th Sep

Archer's Dart - Hythe - 13th Sep

Large Wainscot - Samphire Hoe - 11th Sep

Brown-spot Pinion - Samphire Hoe - 11th Sep

The Passenger - Seabrook - 7th Sep

Shore Wainscot - Seabrook - 4th Sep

Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet - Cheriton - 4th Sep

The Sallow - Cheriton - 3rd Sep

The Annulet - Samphire Hoe - 2nd Sep

Beautiful Marbled - Samphire Hoe - 2nd Sep

The Brick - Hythe - 1st Sep


Aug: 18, total: 441


Star-wort - Hythe - 28th Aug

Large Thorn - Seabrook - 26th Aug

Centre-barred Sallow - Seabrook - 26th Aug

Feathered Gothic - Seabrook - 25th Aug

Six-striped Rustic - Seabrook - 19th Aug

Frosted Orange - Seabrook - 19th Aug

Red Underwing - Seabrook - 16th Aug

Porter's Rustic - Samphire Hoe - 15th Aug

Convolvulus Hawk-moth - Seabrook - 13th Aug

Golden-rod Pug - Cheriton - 13th Aug

Cypress Pug - Cheriton - 5th Aug

Waved Black - Gibbin's Brook - 4th Aug

Bulrush Wainscot - Gibbin's Brook - 4th Aug

Orange Swift - Cheriton - 3rd Aug

Triple-spotted Pug - Folkestone Warren - 3rd Aug

Straw Underwing - Hythe - 2nd Aug

Bordered Pug - Seabrook - 1st Aug

Twin-spotted Wainscot - Hythe - 1st Aug

Jul: 78, total: 423


Barred Rivulet - Cheriton - 31st Jul

Dog's Tooth - Cheriton - 30th Jul

Oak Processionary - Seabrook - 30th Jul

Lesser-spotted Pinion - Seabrook - 30th Jul

Three-humped Prominent - Saltwood - 23rd Jul

Raspberry Clearwing - Sellindge - 23rd Jul

Little Emerald - Folks' Wood - 22nd Jul

Lesser Treble-bar - Hythe - 21st Jul

Flounced Rustic - Seabrook - 20th Jul

Marbled Clover - Samphire Hoe - 19th Jul

White-banded Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Dark Crimson Underwing - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Gold Spot - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

The Wormwood - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Scarce Bordered Straw - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Small Rufous - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Small Wainscot - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Dotted Clay - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Orache Moth - Hythe - 18th Jul

Webb's Wainscot - Seabrook - 18th Jul

Gypsy Moth - Seabrook - 17th Jul

Small Dotted Buff - Seabrook - 17th Jul

Copper Underwing - Cherry Garden Hill - 17th Jul

Dusky Thorn - Seabrook - 16th Jul

Plain Pug - Cheriton - 15th Jul

Scarce Chocoloate-tip - Seabrook - 14th Jul

August Thorn - Peene - 14th Jul

Rosy Rustic - Peene - 14th Jul

The Blackneck - Hythe - 13th Jul

Chalk Carpet - Cheriton - 13th Jul

Tawny Speckled Pug - Seabrook - 12th Jul

Sallow Kitten - Seabrook - 12th Jul

Mouse Moth - Hythe - 12th Jul

Yarrow Pug - Seabrook - 11th Jul

Small Clouded Brindle - Seabrook - 11th Jul

Tree-lichen Beauty - Cheriton - 10th Jul

Red-belted Clearwing - Sellindge - 10th Jul

Tawny Marbled Minor - Seabrook - 9th Jul

Canary-shouldered Thorn - Cheriton - 9th Jul

Old Lady - Hythe - 8th Jul

Dark Marbled Carpet - Seabrook - 8th Jul

The Festoon - West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul

The Magpie - West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul

Reed Dagger - West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul

Silky Wainscot - West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul

Fen Wainscot - Seabrook and West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul

Brown-veined Wainscot - West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul

Satin Beauty - Hythe - 8th Jul

Square-spot Rustic - Cheriton - 7th Jul

Brown Scallop - Hythe - 6th Jul

Shaded Broad-bar - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

The Olive - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Least Yellow Underwing - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Marbled Green - Hythe - 5th Jul

Maple Pug - Peene - 4th Jul

Toadflax Pug - Cheriton - 4th Jul

Pine Hawk-moth - Peene - 4th Jul

Dark Umber - Peene - 4th Jul

Lunar-spotted Pinion - Peene - 4th Jul

Kent Black Arches - Hythe and Peene - 4th Jul

White-line Dart - Hythe - 4th Jul

Straw Belle - Abbotscliffe - 4th Jul

Juniper Pug - Seabrook - 4th Jul

Wormwood Pug - Kiln Wood - 3rd Jul

Lilac Beauty - Kiln Wood - 3rd Jul

Large Emerald - Kiln Wood - 3rd Jul

Black Arches - Kiln Wood - 3rd Jul

Yellow-tail - Kiln Wood - 3rd Jul

Buff Footman - Kiln Wood - 3rd Jul

Small Rivulet - Seabrook - 3rd Jul

Ear Moth - Seabrook - 3rd Jul

Lunar Hornet Moth - Seabrook - 3rd Jul

Slender Pug - Cheriton - 2nd Jul

Mere Wainscot - Saltwood - 2nd Jul

Pigmy Footman - Hythe and Seabrook - 2nd Jul

Sussex Emerald - Hythe - 2nd Jul

Mullein Wave - Hythe - 1st Jul

Rosy Minor - Hythe - 1st Jul


Jun: 115, total: 345


Ghost Moth - Seabrook - 30th Jun

Splendid Brocade - Gibbin's Brook - 30th Jun

Dingy Footman - Gibbin's Brook - 30th Jun

Slender Brindle - Hythe - 30th Jun

Cloaked Minor - Hythe - 29th Jun

Small Emerald - Hythe - 28th Jun

Dusky Sallow - Hythe - 28th Jun

Yellow-legged Clearwing - Sellindge - 28th Jun

Garden Tiger - Seabrook - 27th Jun (larva), Hythe - 27th Jun (adult)

Marbled Beauty - Cheriton - 26th Jun

The Lackey - Seabrook - 26th Jun

The Rustic - Seabrook - 26th Jun

Grass Emerald - Hythe - 26th Jun

Dingy Shears - Hythe - 26th Jun

Six-belted Clearwing - Samphire Hoe - 26th Jun

Dark Tussock - Samphire Hoe - 25th Jun

Golden Twin-spot - Hythe - 25th Jun

Langmaid's Yellow Underwing - 25th Jun

Large Twin-spot Carpet - Gibbin's Brook - 24th Jun

Scallop Shell - Gibbin's Brook - 24th Jun

Bordered Beauty - Gibbin's Brook - 24th Jun

Round-winged Muslin - Gibbin's Brook - 24th Jun

Four-dotted Footman - Gibbin's Brook - 24th Jun

The Fan-foot - Gibbin's Brook - 24th Jun

Minor Shoulder-knot - Gibbin's Brook - 24th Jun

The Suspected - Gibbin's Brook - 24th Jun

Scarce Silver-lines - Gibbin's Brook - 24th Jun

The Delicate - Cheriton - 24th Jun

Scalloped Oak - Cheriton - 24th Jun

White Satin Moth - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

July Highflyer - Spring Lane - 23rd Jun

Plain Golden Y - Spring Lane - 23rd Jun

Small Scallop - Hythe - 23rd Jun

Small Seraphim - Hythe - 23rd Jun

Red-tipped Clearwing - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

Dot Moth - Seabrook - 22nd Jun

Striped Wainscot - Seabrook - 22nd Jun

The Phoenix - Hythe - 22nd Jun

The Dun-bar - Seabrook - 21st Jun

Plumed Fan-foot - Hythe - 21st Jun

Common/Lesser Common Rustic - Hythe - 21st Jun

Swallow-tailed Moth - Hythe - 20th Jun

The Vapourer - Cheriton - 17th Jun

Rannoch Looper - Folkestone Warren - 17th Jun

Brussels Lace - Folkestone Warren - 17th Jun

Alder Kitten - Hythe - 17th Jun

Leopard Moth - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

The Drinker - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Sub-angled Wave - Smallpox Hill and Folkestone Warren - 17th Jun

The Vestal - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Ruddy Carpet - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Wood Carpet - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

The Fern - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Shaded Pug - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Orange Moth - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Scarce Footman- Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Silver Barred - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Reddish Light Arches - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Short-cloaked Moth - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet - Abbotscliffe - 17th Jun

Currant Clearwing - Sellindge - 17th Jun

Orange-tailed Clearwing - Hythe - 17th Jun

Barred Straw - Cheriton - 16th Jun

Buff Arches - Cheriton - 16th Jun

Dusky Brocade - Cheriton and Willop Basin - 16th Jun

Fiery Clearwing - Abbotscliffe - 16th Jun

Blue-bordered Carpet - Cheriton - 15th Jun

Obscure Wainscot - Hythe - 15th Jun

Hornet Moth - Cinderella Farm, Palmarsh - 15th Jun

The Gem - Cheriton - 14th Jun

Bird's Wing - Cheriton - 14th Jun

Single-dotted Wave - West Hythe - 13th Jun

Small Fan-footed Wave - West Hythe - 13th Jun

Barred Yellow - West Hythe - 13th Jun

Common Emerald - West Hythe - 13th Jun

Clouded Brindle - West Hythe - 13th Jun

Shoulder-striped Wainscot - West Hythe - 13th Jun

Small Ranunculus - Hythe - 11th Jun

Dwarf Cream Wave - Hythe - 11th Jun

Middle-barred Minor - Hythe - 11th Jun

Haworth's Pug - Seabrook - 11th Jun

Rest Harrow - Seabrook - 10th Jun

Least Carpet - Seabrook -10th Jun

Lesser Yellow Underwing - Seabrook - 10th Jun

Buttoned Snout - Seabrook - 10th Jun

The Clay - Cheriton - 10th Jun

Galium Carpet - Hythe - 10th Jun

Varied Coronet - Cheriton - 9th Jun

Striped Hawk-moth - Hythe - 9th Jun

Small Blood-vein - Hythe - 9th Jun

Rosy Footman - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Four-spotted Footman - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Red-necked Footman - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Dark Sword-grass - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Purple Clay - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Broken-barred Carpet - Seabrook - 8th Jun

Elephant Hawk-moth - Cheriton - 8th Jun

Riband Wave - Cheriton - 8th Jun

Currant Pug - Cheriton - 5th Jun

Double Square-spot - Seabrook - 5th Jun

Clancy's Rustic - Hythe - 5th Jun

The Lychnis - Hythe - 5th Jun 

Light Arches - Cheriton - 4th Jun

The Miller - Seabrook - 3rd Jun

Hummingbird Hawk-moth - Capel-le-Ferne - 3rd Jun

Mottled Beauty - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Maple Prominent - Horn Street - 2nd Jun

Ingrailed Clay - Horn Street - 2nd Jun

Green Arches - Horn Street - 2nd Jun

Beautiful Golden Y - Horn Street - 2nd Jun

Brown Rustic - Cheriton - 1st Jun

The Shark - Hythe - 1st Jun

Oak Eggar - Castle Hill - 1st Jun (larva), Hythe Ranges - 11th Jul (adult)

May: 118, total: 230


Privet Hawk-moth - Hythe - 31st May

Clouded Buff - Cheriton - 29th May

Heart and Club - Cheriton - 29th May

Small Yellow Underwing - near Paraker Wood - 29th May

Latticed Heath - Hythe Roughs - 28th May

The Four-spotted - Hythe Roughs - 28th May

Cream-spot Tiger - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

Grey Arches - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

Small Elephant Hawk-moth - Hythe - 27th May

Pearly Underwing - Hythe - 27th May

Banded Pine Carpet - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Pine Carpet - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Small Yellow Wave - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Barred Red - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Marbled Brown - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Straw Dot - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Olive Crescent - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Marbled White Spot - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Green Silver-lines - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Large Nutmeg - Hythe - 26th May

The Flame - Cheriton and Seabrook - 25th May

Dark Arches - Cheriton - 23rd May

Cream-bordered Green Pea - Seabrook - 22nd May

Bordered Straw - Hythe - 22nd May

The Uncertain - Hythe - 22nd May

L-album Wainscot - Hythe - 22nd May

Yellow Shell - Abbotscliffe - 22nd May

Bordered Sallow - Samphire Hoe - 19th May

Setaceous Hebrew Character - Hythe - 19th May

The Sycamore - Seabrook - 18th May

Beautiful Hook-tip - Seabrook - 18th May

Purple Bar - Hythe - 18th May

Figure of Eighty - Hythe - 18th May

Hoary Footman - Saltwood and Seabrook - 17th May

Poplar Lutestring - Seabrook - 17th May

Pinion-streaked Snout - Seabrook - 17th May

The Snout - Seabrook - 17th May

Satin Lutestring - Gibbin's Brook - 17th May

Scorched Wing - Gibbin's Brook - 17th May

Small Fan-foot - Gibbin's Brook - 17th May

Smoky Wainscot - Gibbin's Brook - 17th May

Burnet Companion - Castle Hill - 17th May

Cypress Carpet - Seabrook - 16th May

Treble Brown Spot - Hythe - 16th May

Common Wainscot - Hythe - 16th May

Small Square-spot - Seabrook - 15th May

Common Carpet - Hythe - 14th May

Dark Spectacle - Hythe - 14th May

Green Pug - Cheriton - 14th May

Marbled Minor (agg.) - Cheriton - 14th May

Small Angle Shades - Seabrook - 14th May

Burnished Brass - Seabrook - 14th May

Mother Shipton - Folkestone Downs - 14th May

Pale Oak Beauty - Seabrook - 13th May

Large Yellow Underwing - Seabrook - 11th May

Common Swift - Hythe - 11th May

Portland Ribbon Wave - Cheriton - 10th May

Light Emerald - Seabrook - 10th May

Vine's Rustic - Hythe - 10th May

Yellow Belle - Seabrook - 9th May

Lobster Moth - Seabrook - 9th May

The Campion - Hythe - 9th May

Marbled Coronet - Hythe - 9th May

Lace Border - Folkestone Warren - 8th May

Ruby Tiger - Cheriton - 7th May

Cryptic Fern - Folkestone Warren - 7th May

Blood-vein - Seabrook - 6th May

Pretty Chalk Carpet - Seabrook - 6th May

Scalloped Hazel - Seabrook and Saltwood - 6th May

Orange Footman - Seabrook and Saltwood - 6th May

Scalloped Hook-tip - Saltwood - 6th May

Dusky Hook-tip - Saltwood - 6th May

Common Lutestring - Saltwood - 6th May

Poplar Hawk-moth - Saltwood and Hythe - 6th May

Flame Carpet - Saltwood - 6th May

Silver-ground Carpet - Saltwood - 6th May

May Highflyer - Saltwood - 6th May

Grey Pine Carpet - Saltwood - 6th May

Common Marbled Carpet - Saltwood - 6th May

Dingy Shell - Saltwood - 6th May

The Rivulet - Saltwood - 6th May

Sandy Carpet - Saltwood - 6th May

Foxglove Pug - Saltwood - 6th May

Treble-bar - Saltwood - 6th May

The Seraphim - Saltwood - 6th May

Tawny-barred Angle - Saltwood - 6th May

Lunar Thorn - Saltwood - 6th May

Willow Beauty - Saltwood - 6th May

Brindled White-spot - Saltwood - 6th May

Grey Birch - Saltwood - 6th May

Common White Wave - Saltwood - 6th May

White-pinion Spotted - Saltwood - 6th May

Speckled Yellow - Capel-le-Ferne - 5th May

Iron Prominent - Seabrook - 4th May

Poplar Grey - Cheriton - 4th May

Dewick's Plusia - Seabrook - 3rd May

Satin Wave - Hythe - 3rd May

Common Pug - Seabrook - 2nd May

Freyer's Pug - Seabrook - 2nd May

Clouded Silver - Seabrook - 2nd May

Oak Hook-tip - Spring Lane and Seabrook- 2nd May

Pebble Hook-tip - Spring Lane - 2nd May

Peach Blossom - Spring Lane - 2nd May

The Mocha - Spring Lane - 2nd May

Clay Triple-lines - Spring Lane - 2nd May

Red Twin-spot Carpet - Spring Lane and Seabrook - 2nd May

Peacock Moth - Spring Lane - 2nd May

Brown Silver-line - Spring Lane - 2nd May

Common Wave - Spring Lane - 2nd May

Lesser Swallow Prominent - Spring Lane - 2nd May

Alder Moth - Spring Lane and Seabrook - 2nd May

Oak-tree Pug - Seabrook - 1st May

Small White Wave- Seabrook - 1st May

Clouded Border - Seabrook - 1st May

White-spotted Pug - Cheriton - 1st May

Buff-tip - Cheriton and Seabrook - 1st May

Treble Lines - Cheriton - 1st May

Jersey Tiger - Seabrook - 1st May (larva), Hythe - 5th Jul (adult)


April: 65, total: 112


Spruce Carpet - Cheriton - 30th Apr

Pinion-spotted Pug - Seabrook - 29th Apr

Channel Islands Pug - Seabrook - 29th Apr

Lime Hawk-moth - Cheriton - 28th Apr

Peppered Moth - Seabrook - 28th Apr

The Shears - Seabrook - 28th Apr

Heart and Dart - Seabrook - 26th Apr

Rustic Shoulder-knot - Cheriton - 26th Apr

White Ermine - Seabrook - 25th Apr

Broad-barred White - Seabrook - 25th Apr

Pebble Prominent - Seabrook - 24th Apr

The Cinnabar - Cheriton - 24th Apr

Pine Beauty - Seabrook - 23rd Apr

Mottled Rustic - Seabrook - 23rd Apr

Small Dusty Wave - Hythe - 22nd Apr

Lime-speck Pug - Cheriton - 22nd Apr

Turnip Moth - Cheriton - 22nd Apr

Light Brocade - Seabrook - 21st Apr

Knot Grass - Seabrook - 21st Apr

Toadflax Brocade - Hythe - 20th Apr

Maiden's Blush - Seabrook - 20th Apr

Small Waved Umber - Seabrook - 20th Apr

Eyed Hawk-moth - Seabrook - 20th Apr

The Coronet - Seabrook - 20th Apr

Mottled Pug - Seabrook - 19th Apr

White-point - Seabrook - 19th Apr

Poplar Kitten - Cheriton - 19th Apr

Dark/Grey Dagger (agg.) - Cheriton - 18th Apr

Scorched Carpet - Seabrook - 18th Apr

Pale Prominent - Hythe - 18th Apr

Light Feathered Rustic - Hythe - 17th Apr

Green Carpet - Seabrook - 17th Apr

Waved Umber - Samphire Hoe and Seabrook - 17th Apr

Pale Mottled Willow - Samphire Hoe - 17th Apr

White Spot - Samphire Hoe - 17th Apr

Small Purple-barred - Folkestone Downs - 17th Apr

Pale Tussock - Cheriton - 15th Apr

Swallow Prominent - Seabrook - 15th Apr

Buff Ermine - Seabrook - 15th Apr

The Spectacle - Seabrook - 15th Apr

Tawny Shears - Hythe - 15th Apr

Grey Pug - Seabrook - 14th Apr

Frosted Green - Folks' Wood - 14th Apr

Early Tooth-striped - Folks' Wood - 14th Apr

Sharp-angled Peacock - Folks' Wood - 14th Apr

Lunar Marbled Brown - Folks' Wood - 14th Apr

Coxcomb Prominent - Folks' Wood - 14th Apr

Chocolate-tip - Folks' Wood - 14th Apr

Small Phoenix - Seabrook - 13th Apr

Flame Shoulder - Seabrook - 13th Apr

Common Heath - Folkestone Downs - 13th Apr

Dew Moth - Abbotscliffe - 13th Apr

Chinese Character - Seabrook - 12th Apr

Yellow-barred Brindle - Seabrook - 12th Apr

Brimstone Moth - Seabrook - 12th Apr

The Nutmeg - Seabrook - 12th Apr

Garden Carpet - Hythe - 12th Apr

Cabbage Moth - Cheriton - 11th Apr

Puss Moth - Seabrook - 11th Apr

Purple Thorn - Cheriton - 10th Apr

Bright-line Brown-eye - Seabrook - 10th Apr

Least Black Arches - Seabrook - 8th Apr

The Herald - Seabrook - 7th Apr

Water Carpet - Seabrook - 4th Apr

Shuttle-shaped Dart - Seabrook - 4th Apr


March: 35, total: 47


Brindled Beauty - Seabrook - 29th Mar

Nut-tree Tussock - Seabrook - 29th Mar

The Streamer - Hythe - 29th Mar

Pale Pinion - Kiln Wood - 26th Mar

Powdered Quaker - Seabrook - 26th Mar

Grey Shoulder-knot - Seabrook - 26th Mar

Muslin Moth - Seabrook - 25th Mar

Dotted Chestnut - Spring Lane - 24th Mar

The V-pug - Spring Lane - 24th Mar

Brindled Pug - Spring Lane - 24th Mar

Blossom Underwing - Seabrook - 24th Mar

Common Footman - Seabrook - 24th Mar (larva), 19th Jun (adult)

Pale-shouldered Cloud - Hythe - 23rd Mar

Six-spot Burnet - Abbotscliffe - 23rd Mar (larva), 17th May (adult)

Shoulder Stripe - Seabrook - 22nd Mar

Lead-coloured Drab - Seabrook - 22nd Mar

Twin-spotted Quaker - Seabrook - 21st Mar

The Satellite - Seabrook - 21st Mar

Angle Shades - Hythe - 21st Mar

Tawny Pinion - Seabrook - 20th Mar

Early Thorn - Seabrook - 16th Mar

The Engrailed - Seabrook - 16th Mar

Red Chestnut - Samphire Hoe and Seabrook - 16th Mar

Clouded Drab - Seabrook - 15th Mar

The Mullein - Folkestone - 14th Mar

Mottled Grey - Samphire Hoe - 14th Mar

Oak Nycteoline - Hythe - 10th Mar

Chamomile Shark - Hythe - 9th Mar

Brown-tail - Seabrook - 3rd Mar (larvae), 21st Jun (adult)

March Moth - Seabrook - 3rd Mar

Dark Chestnut - Seabrook - 3rd Mar

Early Grey - Cheriton - 3rd Mar

Red-green Carpet - Hythe - 3rd Mar

Dotted Border - Seabrook - 2nd Mar

Hebrew Character - Seabrook - 1st Mar


February: 5, total: 12


Common Quaker - Seabrook - 25th Feb

Small Quaker - Seabrook - 22nd Feb

Oak Beauty - Seabrook - 21st Feb

Early Moth - Seabrook - 9th Feb

Bloxworth Snout - Hythe - 1st Feb


January: 7


Double-striped Pug - Seabrook - 31st Jan

Spring Usher - Seabrook - 29th Jan

The Chestnut - Seabrook - 28th Jan

Pale Brindled Beauty -Seabrook - 11th Jan

Winter Moth - Seabrook - 11th Jan

Silver Y - Saltwood - 3rd Jan

Mottled Umber - Hythe and Seabrook - 3rd Jan

Micros


September: 22, total: 517


Ectoedemia occultella (Large Birch Pigmy) - Folks' Wood - 25th Sep (leaf-mine)

Stigmella continuella (Double-barred Pigmy) - Folks' Wood - 25th Sep (leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter trifasciella (Honeysuckle Midget) - Brockhill CP - 25th Sep (leaf-mine)

Stigmella lemniscella (Red Elm Pigmy) - Hythe - 19th Sep (leaf-mine)

Bucculatrix albedinella (Elm Bent-wing) - Hythe - 19th Sep (leaf-mine)

Stigmella ulmivora (Barred Elm Pigmy) - Hythe - 18th Sep (leaf-mine)

Stigmella alnetella (Silver-barred Alder Pigmy) - Cock Ash Lake - 16th Sep (leaf-mine)

Heliozela resplendella (Alder Lift) - Cock Ash Lake - 16th Sep (leaf-mine)

Bucculatrix cidarella (Alder Bent-wing) - Cock Ash Lake - 16th Sep (leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter froelichiella (Broad-barred Midget) - Cock Ash Lake - 16th Sep (leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter klemannella (Dark Alder Midget) - Cock Ash Lake - 16th Sep (leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter acerifoliella (Maple Midget) - Sellindge - 16th Sep (leaf-mine)

Amblyptilia punctidactyla (Brindled Plume) - Samphire Hoe - 11th Sep

Mirificarma mulinella (Gorse Groundling) - Hythe - 10th Sep

Stigmella confusella (Pale Birch Pigmy) - Gibbin's Brook - 9th Sep (leaf-mine)

Stigmella sakhalinella (Small Birch Pigmy) - Gibbin's Brook - 9th Sep (leaf-mine)

Stigmella salicis (Sallow Pigmy) - Gibbin's Brook - 9th Sep (leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella (Red Birch Midget) - Gibbin's Brook - 9th Sep (leaf-mine)

Hellula undalis (Old World Webworm) - Seabrook - 8th Sep

Paracorsia repandalis (Scarce Straw Pearl) - Samphire Hoe - 7th Sep

Agonopterix pallorella (Pale Flat-body) - Samphire Hoe - 2nd Sep

Agdistis bennetii (Saltmarsh Plume) - Samphire Hoe - 2nd Sep


August: 25, total: 495


Stigmella speciosa (Barred Sycamore Pigmy) - Hythe - 31st Aug (leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter tristrigella (Elm Midget) - Hythe - 31st Aug (leaf-mine) 

Phyllonorycter cerasicolella (Cherry Midget) - Hythe - 30th Aug (leaf-mine)

Phyllocnistis saligna (Willow Bent-wing) - Hythe - 30th Aug (leaf-mine)

Plodia interpunctella (Indian Meal Moth) - Saltwood - 29th Aug (found indoors) 

Agriphila latistria (White-streak Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 26th Aug

Elachista rufocinerea (Red-brindled Dwarf) - Seabrook - 25th Aug

Caryocolum marmorea (Beautiful Groundling) - Hythe - 25th Aug

Coleophora discordella (Lotus Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 24th Aug

Delplanqueia dilutella (Powdered Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 22nd Aug

Mompha propinquella (Marbled Cosmet) - Seabrook - 22nd Aug

Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth) - Seabrook - 22nd Aug

Epinotia ramella (Small Birch Bell) - Seabrook - 19th Aug

Monopis laevigella (Skin Moth) - Seabrook - 18th Aug

Endothenia oblongana (Downland Marble) - Seabrook - 15th Aug

Scrobipalpa salicorniae (Sea-aster Groundling) - Seabrook - 14th Aug

Argyresthia bonnetella (Hawthorn Argent) - Seabrook - 13th Aug

Agriphila selasella (Pale-streaked Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 13th Aug

Matilella fusca (Brown Knot-horn) - Cheriton - 12th Aug

Ancylis badiana (Common Roller) - Cheriton - 12th Aug

Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey) - Seabrook - 11th Aug

Agriphila geniculea (Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 11th Aug

Pammene corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Gibbin's Brook - 4th Aug

Cydia amplana (Vagrant Piercer) - Gibbin's Brook - 4th Aug

Crocidosema plebejana (Southern Bell) - Seabrook - 3rd Aug

July: 159, total: 470


Cochylis roseana (Rosy Conch) - Seabrook - 31st Jul

Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl) - Seabrook -31st Jul

Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 30th Jul

Coleophora salicorniae (Glasswort Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 29th Jul

Bryotropha senectella (Dull Red Groundling) - Seabrook - 27th Jul

Cydia nigricana (Pea Moth) - Hythe - 25th Jul (larva)

Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 23rd Jul

Coleophora gryphipennella (Rose Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 22nd Jul

Clavigesta purdeyi (Pine Leaf-mining Moth) - Seabrook - 22nd Jul

Caloptilia populetorum (Clouded Slender) - Folks' Wood - 22nd Jul

Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body) - Folks' Wood - 22nd Jul

Hypatima rhomboidella (Square-spot Sober) - Folks' Wood - 22nd Jul

Dichomeris alacella (Lichen Crest) - Folks' Wood - 22nd Jul

Ancylis laetana (Aspen Roller) - Folks' Wood - 22nd Jul

Acrobasis tumidana (Scarce Oak Knot-horn) - Folks' Wood and Seabrook - 22nd Jul

Stigmella samiatella (Chestnut Pigmy) - Folks' Wood - 22nd Jul (vacated leaf-mine)

Eulamprotes atrella (Two-spotted Neb) - Seabrook - 21st Jul

Ptocheuusa paupella (Light Fleabane Neb) - Seabrook - 21st Jul

Monochroa lucidella (Buff-marked Neb) - Hythe - 20th Jul

Batrachedra praeangusta (Poplar Cosmet) - Seabrook - 20th Jul

Dichrorampha simpliciana (Round-winged Drill) - Seabrook - 20th Jul

Platytes alpinella (Hook-tipped Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 20th Jul

Lyonetia prunifoliella (Striped Bent-wing) - Gibbin's Brook - 20th Jul

Gelechia sororculella (Dark-striped Groundling) - Gibbin's Brook - 20th Jul

Mompha raschkiella (Little Cosmet) - Gibbin's Brook - 20th Jul

Acleris emargana (Notch-wing Button) - Gibbin's Brook - 20th Jul

Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble) - Gibbin's Brook - 20th Jul

Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell) - Gibbin's Brook - 20th Jul

Sciota rhenella (New Poplar Knot-horn) - Gibbin's Brook - 20th Jul

Choreutis pariana (Apple Leaf Skeletonizer) - Hythe - 19th Jul

Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble) - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Yponomeuta plumbella (Black-tipped Ermel) - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Ypsolopha sequella (Pied Smudge) - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Elachista biatomella (Two-dotted Dwarf) - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Cochylidia rupicola (Hemp-agrimony Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Ancylosis oblitella (Saltmarsh Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Pyrausta nigrata (Wavy-barred Sable) - Folkestone Warren - 19th Jul

Gymnancyla canella (Hoary Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 18th Jul

Hypsopygia costella (Gold Triangle) - Seabrook - 18th Jul

Eucosma conterminana (Pale Lettuce Bell) - Cheriton - 18th Jul

Rhyacionia buoliana (Pine Shoot Moth) - Hythe - 18th Jul

Anerastia lotella (Sandhill Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 17th Jul 

Monochroa cystisella (Bracken Neb) - Seabrook - 17th Jul

Epinotia fulvana (Fulvous Bell) - Seabrook - 17th Jul

Calybites phasianipennella (Little Slender) - Cherry Garden Hill - 17th Jul

Athrips mouffetella (Dotted Grey Groundling) - Cherry Garden Hill - 17th Jul

Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell) - Cherry Garden Hill - 17th Jul

Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine) - Seabrook - 16th Jul

Coleophora albitarsella (White-legged Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 16th Jul

Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 16th Jul

Epinota nisella (Grey Poplar Bell) - Cheriton - 15th Jul

Acrobasis suavella (Thicket Knot-horn) - Cheriton - 15th Jul

Epinotia solandriana (Variable Bell) - Peene - 14th Jul

Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Piercer) - Peene - 14th Jul

Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (Rose Plume) - Peene - 14th Jul

Teleiodes sequax (Barred Groundling) - Pent Downs - 14th Jul

Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold) - Pent Downs - 14th Jul

Ypsolopha scabrella (Wainscot Smudge) - Hythe - 13th Jul

Agonopterix propinquella (Black-spot Flat-body) - Hythe - 13th Jul

Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling) - Hythe - 13th Jul

Aethes rubigana (Burdock Conch) - Hythe - 13th Jul

Pemepelia palumbella (Heather Knot-horn) - Cheriton - 13th Jul

Swammerdamia compunctella (Rowan Ermel) - Seabrook - 12th Jul

Elachista maculicerussella (Triple-spot Dwarf) - Seabrook - 12th Jul

Gypsonoma aceriana (Rosy Cloaked Shoot) - Seabrook - 12th Jul

Caloptilia hemidactyla (Sycamore Slender) - Seabrook - 12th Jul

Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble) - Seabrook - 12th Jul

Sciota adelphella (Willow Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 12th Jul

Stathmopoda pedella (Alder Signal) - Hythe - 12th Jul

Phyllonorycter comparella (Winter Poplar Midget) - Hythe - 12th Jul (vacated leaf-mine), Seabrook - 4th Aug (adult)

Caloptilia alchimiella (Yellow-triangle Slender) - Seabrook - 11th Jul

Argyresthia trifasciata (Triple-barred Argent) - Seabrook - 11th Jul

Swammerdamia caesiella (Birch Ermel) - Seabrook - 11th Jul

Oegoconia deauratella (Scarce Obscure) - Seabrook - 11th Jul

Lobesia abscisana (Smoky Marble) - Seabrook - 11th Jul

Bucculatrix nigricomella (Daisy Bent-wing) - Hythe Ranges - 11th Jul

Aproaerema anthyllidella (Vetch Sober) - Hythe Ranges - 11th Jul

Caryocolum vicinella (Coast Groundling) - Hythe Ranges - 11th Jul

Aethes tesserana (Downland Conch) - Hythe Ranges - 11th Jul

Celypha rosaceana (Roseate Marble) - Hythe Ranges - 11th Jul

Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey) - Hythe Ranges - 11th Jul

Pediasia contaminella (Waste Grass-veneer) - Hythe Ranges - 11th Jul

Etainia sericopeza (Norway-maple Pigmy) - Brockhill CP - 11th Jul (tenanted leaf-mine)

Ectoedemia louisella (Maple-seed Pigmy) - Brockhill CP - 11th Jul (tenanted leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter maestingella (Beech Midget) - Brockhill CP - 11th Jul (tenanted leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter joannisi (White-bodied Midget) - Brockhill CP - 11th Jul (tenanted leaf-mine)

Ectoedemia intimella (Black-spot Sallow Pigmy) - Seabrook - 10th Jul

Apodia bifractella (Dark Fleabane Neb) - Hythe - 10th Jul

Pempelia genistella (Gorse Knot-horn) - Hythe - 10th Jul

Hellinsia lienigianus (Mugwort Plume) - Seabrook - 9th Jul

Spilonota laricana (Larch-bud Moth) - Cheriton - 9th Jul

Caloptilia azaleella (Azalea Leaf-miner) - Seabrook - 8th Jul

Yponomeuta padella (Orchard Ermine) - Seabrook - 8th Jul

Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix) - Seabrook - 8th Jul

Cydia fagiglandana (Large Beech Piercer) - Seabrook - 8th Jul

Orthothelia sparganella (Reed Fanner) - West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul 

Eulamprotes wilkella (Painted Neb) - West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul

Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix) - West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul

Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button) - West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul

Apotomis lineana (Willow Marble) - West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul

Chilo phragmitella (Reed Veneer) - West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul

Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer) - West Hythe Dam - 8th Jul

Aristotelia brizella (Thrift Neb) - Hythe - 8th Jul

Eudemis porphyrana (Apple Marble) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Agonopterix liturosa (Large Purple Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Ethmia dodecea (Dotted Ermel) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Acompsia schmidtiellus (Marjoram Crest) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Thiotricha subocellea (Eyelet Sober) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Metzneria aestivella (Carline Neb) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Coleophora trifolii (Large Clover Case-bearer) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Coleophora lixella (Downland Case-bearer) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Blastobasis rebeli (Marsh Dowd) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Merrifieldia baliodactylus (Dingy White Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Adaina microdactyla (Hemp-agrimony Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Phtheochroa inopiana (Plain Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Cochylimorpha straminea (Straw Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Phalonidia manniana (Water-mint Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Eupoecilia ambiguella (Vine Moth) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Pammena aurita (Sycamore Piercer) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Moitrelia obductella (Kent Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet) - Folkestone Warren and Hythe - 6th Jul

Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd) - Hythe - 6th Jul

Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 6th Jul

Pempeliella ornatella (Ornate Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Jul

Stigmella perpygmaeella (Least Thorn Pigmy) - Abbotscliffe - 6th Jul (vacated leaf-mine)

Acleris laterana (Dark-triangle Button) - Seabrook - 5th Jul

Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix) - Hythe - 5th Jul

Gypsonoma minutana (Brindled Shoot) - Cheriton - 5th Jul

Grapholita lobarzewskii (Kent Fruit Piercer) - Cheriton - 5th Jul

Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth) - Cheriton - 5th Jul

Caloptilia cuculipennella (Feathered Slender) - Seabrook - 4th Jul

Caloptilia robustella (New Oak Slender) - Seabrook - 4th Jul

Argyresthia goerdartella (Golden Argent) - Seabrook - 4th Jul

Aethes cnicana (Thistle Conch) - Seabrook - 4th Jul

Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button) - Peene - 4th Jul

Dioryctria sylvestrella (New Pine Knot-horn) - Peene - 4th Jul  

Brachmia blandella (Gorse Crest) - Peene - 4th Jul

Metzneria lapella (Burdock Neb) - Peene - 4th Jul

Pammene fasciana (Acorn Piercer) - Peene - 4th Jul

Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer) - Peene - 4th Jul

Ypsolopha parenthesella (White-shouldered Smudge) - Kiln Wood - 3rd Jul

Pseudatemelia josephinae (Orange-headed Tubic) - Kiln Wood - 3rd Jul

Anacampsis blattariella (Birch Sober) - Kiln Wood - 3rd Jul

Apotomis capreana (Sallow Marble) - Kiln Wood - 3rd Jul

Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl) - Kiln Wood - 3rd Jul

Acleris permutana (Buff Button) - Seabrook - 3rd Jul

Eucosma hohenwartiana (Bright Bell) - Seabrook - 3rd Jul

Thiodia citrana (Lemon Bell) - Seabrook - 3rd Jul

Marasmarscha lunaedactyla (Crescent Plume) - Seabrook - 3rd Jul

Donacaula forficella (Pale Water-veneer) - Seabrook - 2nd Jul

Duponchelia fovealis (Dark Marbled Tabby) - Hythe - 2nd Jul

Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic) - Hythe - 2nd Jul

Teleiodes vulgella (Common Groundling) - Cheriton - 2nd Jul

Phyllonorcyter spinicolella (Sloe Midget) - Seabrook - 2nd Jul (leaf-mine)

June: 169, total: 311


Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Twist) - Gibbin's Brook - 30th Jun

Archips crataegana (Brown Oak Tortrix) - Gibbin's Brook - 30th Jun

Acleris logiana (Grey Birch Button) - Gibbin's Brook - 30th Jun

Stigmella aceris (Scarce Maple Pigmy) - Holy Well - 30th Jun (vacated leaf-mine)

Acleris sparsana (Ashy Button) - Seabrook - 29th Jun

Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 29th Jun

Scythropia crataegella (Hawthorn Moth) - Cheriton - 28th Jun

Caloptilia semifascia (Maple Slender) - Seabrook - 28th Jun

Dichrorampha petiverella (Common Drill) - Creteway Down - 28th Jun

Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Brown Plume) - Creteway Down - 28th Jun

Lozotaeniodes formosana (Orange Pine Twist) - Cheriton - 27th Jun

Selania leplastriana (Cabbage Piercer) - Samphire Hoe - 25th Jun

Sitochroa palealis (Sulphur Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 25th Jun

Stigmella tityrella (Small Beech Pigmy) - Barrowhill - 25th Jun (vacated leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter rajella (Common Alder Midget) - Barrowhill - 25th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter stettinensis (Small Alder Midget) - Barrowhill - 25th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)

Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble) - Gibbin's Brook - 24th Jun

Acleris ferrugana/notana (Rusty Oak Button/Rusty Birch Button) - Gibbin's Brook - 24th Jun

Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn) - Gibbin's Brook - 24th Jun

Paraswammerdamia nebulella (Hawthorn Ermel) - Seabrook - 24th Jun

Oegoconia quadripuncta (Four-spotted Obscure) - Seabrook - 24th Jun

Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell) - Seabrook - 24th Jun

Batia lunaris (Lesser Tawny Tubic) - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

Anarsia spartiella (Small Sober) - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble) - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell) - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

Hypsopygia glaucinalis (Double-striped Tabby) - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume) - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

Parachronistis albiceps (Wood Groundling) - Spring Lane - 23rd Jun

Mompha ochraceella (Buff Cosmet) - Spring Lane - 23rd Jun

Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing) - Spring Lane - 23rd Jun

Acleris umbrana (Dark-streaked Button) - Spring Lane - 23rd Jun

Gypsonoma oppressana (Poplar Shoot) - Spring Lane - 23rd Jun

Anarsia innoxiella (Acer Sober) - Spring Lane - 23rd Jun

Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth) - Spring Lane - 23rd Jun

Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn) - Spring Lane - 23rd Jun

Catoptria verellus (Marbled Grass-veneer) - Spring Lane - 23rd Jun

Nymphula nitidulata (Beautiful China-mark) - Spring Lane - 23rd Jun

Coleophora galbulipennella (Kent Case-bearer) - Hythe and Seabrook - 23rd Jun

Stigmella hemargyrella (Beech Pigmy) - Garden House Orchards - 23rd Jun (vacated leaf-mine)

Carpatolechia fugitevella (Elm Groundling) - Seabrook - 22nd Jun

Palpita vitrealis (Olive-tree Pearl) - Seabrook - 22nd Jun

Ancylis achatana (Triangle-marked Roller) - Hythe and Seabrook - 22nd Jun

Aglossa pinguinalis (Large Tabby) - Hythe - 22nd Jun

Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl) - Cheriton - 21st Jun

Coleophora mayrella (Meadow Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 21st Jun

Pexicopia malvella (Hollyhock Seed Moth) - Hythe - 21st Jun

Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble) - Hythe - 21st Jun

Stigmella aurella (Golden Pigmy) - Bartholomew's Wood - 21st Jun (vacated leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae (Common Thorn Midget) - Bargrove Wood - 21st Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)

Crambus perlella (Satin Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 20th Jun

Dolicharthria punctalis (Long-legged China-mark) - Hythe - 20th Jun

Yponomeuta cagnagella (Spindle Ermine) - Seabrook - 19th Jun

Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell) - Seabrook - 19th Jun

Eudonia mercurella (Small Grey) - Seabrook - 19th Jun

Cameraria ohridella (Horse-chestnut Leaf-miner) - Hythe - 19th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)

Achroia grisella (Lesser Wax Moth) - Cheriton - 18th Jun

Phycitoides binaevella (Ermine Knot-horn) - Cheriton - 17th Jun

Parectopa ononidis (Clover Slender) - Hythe - 17th Jun

Aroga velocella (Dusky Groundling) - Hythe - 17th Jun

Cochylis hybridella (White-bodied Conch) - Hythe - 17th Jun

Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth) - Hythe - 17th Jun

Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer) - Hythe - 17th Jun

Eidophasia messingiella (Bitter-cress Diamond-back Moth) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Prays fraxinella (Ash-bud Moth) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Bisigna procerella (Kent Tubic) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Crassa unitella (Golden-brown Tubic) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Bryotropha terrella (Cinerous Neb) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Blastodacna hellerella (Hawthorn Cosmet) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Acleris comariana (Strawberry Tortrix) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Eupoecilia angustana (Marbled Conch) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Endothenia gentianaeana (Teasel Marble) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Grapholita janthinana (Pale-bordered Piercer) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Pammene regiana (Regal Piercer) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Oncocera semirubella (Rosy-striped Knot-horn) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Acrobasis repandana (Warted Knot-horn) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Anania verbascalis (Golden Pearl) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Cydalima perspectalis (Box-tree Moth) - Smallpox Hill - 17th Jun

Cynaeda dentalis (Starry Pearl) - Abbotscliffe - 17th Jun

Ectoedemia decentella (Sycamore-seed Pigmy) - Cheriton - 16th Jun

Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell) - Cheriton - 16th Jun

Celypha rufana (Lakes Marble) - Hythe - 16th Jun

Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine) - Hythe - 16th Jun

Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent) - Hythe - 16th Jun

Epermenia chaerophyllella (Golden Lance-wing) - Hythe - 16th Jun

Brachmia inornatella (Fen Crest) - Willop Basin - 16th Jun 

Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix) - Willop Basin - 16th Jun

Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch) - Willop Basin - 16th Jun

Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl) - Willop Basin - 16th Jun

Anania crocealis (Ochreous Pearl) - Willop Basin - 16th Jun

Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn-borer) - Willop Basin - 16th Jun

Crambus pascuella (Inlaid Grass-veneer) - Cheriton - 15th Jun

Aethes beatricella (Hemlock Yellow Conch) - Hythe - 15th Jun

Euzophera pinguis (Ash-bark Knot-horn) - Hythe - 15th Jun

Eriocrania sparrmannella (Mottled Purple) - Gibbin's Brook - 14th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter viminiella (Willow Midget) - Gibbin's Brook - 14th Jun (tenanted leaf mine)

Phyllocnistis xenia (Kent Bent-wing) - West Hythe - 13th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)

Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix) - West Hythe - 13th Jun

Epinotia abbreviana (Brown Elm Bell) - West Hythe - 13th Jun

Elophila nymphaetana (Brown China-mark) - West Hythe - 13th Jun

Stigmella floslactella (Coarse Hazel Pigmy) - Bargrove - 13th Jun (vacated leaf-mine) 

Parornix devoniella (Hazel Slender) - Bargrove - 13th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter corylifoliella (Hawthorn Midget) - Bargrove - 13th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine) 

Phyllonorycter nicellii (Red Hazel Midget) - Bargrove - 13th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)

Argyresthia ablistria (Purple Argent) - Bargrove - 13th Jun 

Capperia britanniodactylus (Wood Sage Plume) - Hythe - 12th Jun

Tinagma ocnerostomella (Bugloss Spear-wing) - Hythe - 11th Jun

Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby) - Hythe - 11th Jun

Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby) - Hythe - 11th Jun

Neofriseria peliella (White-spot Groundling) - Seabrook - 11th Jun

Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix) - Cheriton - 11th Jun

Stigmella plagicolella (Scrubland Pigmy) - Hythe - 11th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)

Stigmella lapponica (Drab Birch Pigmy) - Kiln Wood - 11th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)

Parornix betulae (Brown Birch Slender) - Kiln Wood - 11th June (tenanted leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter messaniella (Garden Midget) - Kiln Wood - 11th June (vacated leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter coryli (Nut Leaf Blister Moth) - Pedlinge - 11th June (tenanted leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter esperella (Dark Hornbeam Midget) - Kiln Wood - 11th June (tenanted leaf-mine)

Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn) - Kiln Wood - 11th June

Batia lambdella (Greater Tawny Tubic) - Seabrook - 10th Jun

Enarmonia formosana (Cherry-bark Moth) - Seabrook - 10th Jun

Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl) - Seabrook - 10th Jun

Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth) - Seabrook - 10th Jun

Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth) - Cheriton - 9th Jun

Pammene germanna (Black Piercer) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Epinotia subocellana (White Sallow Bell) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Copper Ermel) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Argyresthia retinella (Netted Argent) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Teleiodes luculella (Crescent Groundling) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Tortrix) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Spatalistis bifasciana (Small Purple Button) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Ancylis obtusana (Small Buckthorn Roller) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Ancylis dimuntana (Small Festooned Roller) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Assara terebrella (Dark Spruce Knot-horn) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer) - Folks' Wood - 9th Jun

Dichrorampha alpinana (Broad-blotch Drill) - Fisherman's Beach, Hythe - 9th Jun

Platytes cerussella (Little Grass-veneer) - Fisherman's Beach, Hythe - 9th Jun

Acrocercops brongniardella (Brown Oak Slender) - Fisherman's Beach, Hythe - 9th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)

Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix) - Seabrook - 8th Jun

Acrobasis marmorea (Marbled Knot-horn) - Hythe - 8th Jun

Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark) - Hythe - 8th Jun

Evergestis limbata (Dark-bordered Pearl) - Seabrook - 5th Jun

Parornix anglicella (Hawthorn Slender) - Seabrook - 4th Jun

Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix) - Seabrook - 4th Jun

Clepsis consimilana (Privet Twist) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Ethmia terminella (Five-spot Ermel) - Hythe - 2nd Jun

Argyresthia prunella (Cherry Fruit Moth) - Horn Street - 2nd Jun

Eucosma Cana (Hoary Bell) - Horn Street - 2nd Jun

Anania lancealis (Long-winged Pearl) - Horn Street - 2nd Jun

Narycia duplicella (White-speckled Bagworm) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Metalampra italica (Italian Tubic) - Hythe - 1st Jun

Telechrysis tripuncta (Treble-spot Tubic) - Seabrook - 1st Jun

Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (White-headed Ermel) - Hythe Ranges - 1st Jun

Homoesoma sinuella (Twin-barred Knot-horn) - Hythe Ranges - 1st Jun

Coleophora hemerobiella (Black-stigma Case-bearer) - Castle Hill - 1st Jun (larva)

Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix) - Castle Hill - 1st Jun

Notocelia trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell) - Castle Hill - 1st Jun

May: 91, total: 142


Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer) - Abbotscliffe - 30th May

Alabonia geofrella (Common Tubic) - Aldington Road - 28th May

Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix) - Abbotscliffe - 28th May

Mecyna asinalis (Madder Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 27th May

Monopis crocicapitella (Pale-backed Clothes Moth) - Seabrook - 27th May

Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Ribwort Slender) - Seabrook - 27th May

Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling) - Hythe - 27th May

Taleporia tubulosa (Brown Bagworm) - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Nematopogon swammerdamella (Large Long-horn) - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Tischeria ekebladella (Oak Carl) - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Gracillaria syringella (Common Slender) - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body) - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Capua vulgana (Common Twist) - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix) - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Eulia ministrana (Brassy Tortrix) - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Twist) - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Elegia similella (White-barred Knot-horn) - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Udea olivalis (Olive Pearl) - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Agrotera nemoralis (Beautiful Pearl) - Kiln Wood - 26th May

Scoparia basistrigalis (Base-lined Grey) - Kiln Wood - 26th May 

Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf-miner) - Cheriton - 26th May

Swammerdamia pyrella (Little Ermine) - Cheriton - 26th May

Epinotia bilunana (Crescent Bell) - Cheriton - 26th May

Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Twist) - Seabrook - 22nd May

Anania hortulata (Small Magpie) - Seabrook - 22nd May

Bryotropha domestica (House Groundling) - Hythe - 22nd May

Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey) - Hythe - 22nd May

Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer) - Hythe - 22nd May

Scrobipalpa ocellatella (Beet Moth) - Abbotscliffe - 22nd May

Argyresthia spinosella (Blackthorn Argent) - Hythe - 21st May

Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body) - Seabrook - 21st May

Bactra lancealana (Rush Marble) - Great Priory Wood, Sellindge - 21st May

Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 19th May

Celypha striana (Barred Marble) - Hythe - 19th May

Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey) - Hythe - 19th May

Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth) - Hythe - 18th May

Agonopterix curvipunctosa (Powdered Flat-body) - Saltwood - 18th May

Pammene ignorata (Devon Piercer) - Seabrook - 17th May

Cochylis molliculana (Ox-tongue Conch) - Gibbin's Brook - 17th May

Bucculatrix ulmella (Oak Bent-wing) - Seabrook - 17th May

Argyresthia cupressella (Cypress-tip Moth) - Seabrook - 17th May

Coleophora alcyonipennella (Clover Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 17th May

Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd) - Seabrook - 17th May

Crambus lathoniellus (Hook Streak Grass-veneer) - Abbotscliffe and Sugarloaf Hill - 17th May

Coptotriche marginea (Bordered Carl) - Seabrook - 15th May

Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth) - Seabrook - 15th May

Argyresthia semifusca (Brown Rowan Argent) - Seabrook - 15th May

Epinotia tedella (Common Spruce Bell) - Seabrook - 15th May

Dichrorampha plumbana (Lead-coloured Drill) - Seabrook - 15th May

Anania coronata (Elder Pearl) - Seabrook - 15th May

Ephestia unicolorella (False Cacao Moth) - Hythe and Seabrook - 15th May

Aethes Smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch) - Hythe - 15th May

Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume) - Peene Quarry - 15th May

Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth) - Etchinghill - 15th May

Ethmia quadrillella (Comfrey Ermel) - Etchinghill - 15th May

Psyche casta (Common Bagworm) - Seabrook - 15th May

Phycitodes maritima (Chalk Knot-horn) - Cheriton - 14th May

Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix) - Seabrook - 14th May

Anthophila fabriciana (Nettle-tap) - Bartholomew's Wood - 14th May

Prays ruficeps (Dark Ash Bud Moth) - Hythe - 13th May

Lobesia littoralis (Shore Marble) - Botolph's Bridge Road - 13th May

Elachista argentella (Swan-feather Dwarf) - Hythe - 10th May

Phyllonorycter geniculella (Sycamore Midget) - Seabrook - 9th May

Agonopterix purpurea (Small Purple Flat-body) - Seabrook - 9th May

Bryotropha affinis (Dark Groundling) - Seabrook - 9th May

Paracrania chrysolepidella (Small Hazel Purple) - Garden House Orchards -  8th May (tenanted leaf-mine)

Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth) - Folkestone Warren - 7th May 

Scrobipalpa acuminatella (Pointed Groundling) - Seabrook - 6th May

Lobesia reliquana (Oak Marble) - Seabrook - 6th May 

Cryptoblabes bistriga (Double-striped Knot-horn) - Seabrook and Saltwood - 6th May 

Tinea trinotella (Bird's-nest Moth) - Saltwood - 6th May 

Monopis weaverella (Carrion Moth) - Saltwood - 6th May

Phyllonorycter harrisella (White Oak Midget) - Saltwood - 6th May

Celypha lacunana (Common Marble) - Saltwood - 6th May

Ancylis mitterbacheriana (Red Roller) - Saltwood - 6th May

Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey) - Saltwood - 6th May

Elachista subocellea (Brown-barred Dwarf) - Abbotscliffe - 5th May

Mompha miscella (Brown Cosmet) - Abbotscliffe - 5th May (tenanted leaf-mine)

Pyrausta aurata (Small Purple & Gold) - Abbotscliffe - 5th May

Nephopterix angustella (Spindle Knot-horn) - Cheriton - 3rd May

Epinotia immundana (Common Birch Bell) - Hythe - 3rd May

Platyedra subcinerea (Mallow Groundling) - Cheriton - 2nd May

Tortricodes alternella (Winter Shade) - Seabrook - 2nd May

Agonopterix yeatiana (Coastal Flat-body) - Spring Lane - 2nd May

Syndemis musculana (Dark-barred Twist) - Spring Lane - 2nd May

Acleris literana (Lichen Button) - Spring Lane - 2nd May

Pammene argyrana (Black-bordered Piercer) - Spring Lane - 2nd May

Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth) - Spring Lane, Seabrook - 2nd May

Depressaria radiella (Parsnip Moth) - Seabrook - 1st May

Callisto denticulella (Garden Apple Slender) - Cheriton - 1st May

Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble) - Cheriton - 1st May


April: 30, total: 51


Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell) - Hythe - 28th Apr

Coleophora albicosta (Gorse Case-bearer) - Samphire Hoe - 26th Apr

Dichrorampha acuminatana (Sharp-winged Drill) - Samphire Hoe - 26th Apr

Eriocrania cicatricella (Washed Purple) - Kiln Wood - 25th Apr (tenanted leaf-mine)

Eriocrania semipurpurella (Early Purple) - Kiln Wood - 25th Apr (tenanted leaf-mine)

Coleophora serratella (Common Case-bearer) - Kiln Wood - 25th Apr (larva)

Stigmella anomelella (Rose-leaf Miner) - Seabrook - 24th Apr

Gravitarmata margarotana (Pine Cone Moth) - Seabrook - 23rd Apr

Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth) - Hythe - 23rd Apr

Acrolepia autumnella (Bittersweet Smudge) - Seabrook - 22nd Apr

Elachista freyerella (Broken-barred Dwarf) - Seabrook - 21st Apr

Tachystola acroxantha (Ruddy Streak) - Hythe - 20th Apr

Digitivalva pulicariae (Fleabane Smudge) - Samphire Hoe - 17th Apr

Agonopterix rotundella (Rolling Carrot Flat-body) - Samphire Hoe - 17th Apr

Ethmia bipunctella (Bordered Ermel) - Samphire Hoe - 17th Apr

Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 17th Apr

Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Carnation Tortrix) - Seabrook - 17th Apr

Phtheochroa rugosana (Rough-winged Conch) - Seabrook - 16th Apr

Acleris hastiana (Sallow Kitten) - Folks' Wood - 14th Apr

Elachista canapennella (Little Dwarf) - Seabrook - 14th Apr

Mompha subbistrigella (Garden Cosmet) - Seabrook - 13th Apr

Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth) - Seabrook - 12th Apr

Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl) - Seabrook - 12th Apr

Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender) - Hythe - 12th Apr

Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Common Oak Purple) - Seabrook - 11th Apr

Monopis obviella (Yellow-backed Clothes Moth) - Seabrook - 11th Apr

Caloptilia rufipennella (Small Red Slender) - Seabrook - 11th Apr

Caloptilia honoratella (Pale Maple Slender) - Seabrook - 11th Apr

Caloptilia elongella (Pale Red Slender) - Seabrook - 10th Apr

Esperia sulphurella (Sulphur Tubic) - Seabrook - 4th Apr


March: 11, total: 21


Acleris kochiella (Elm Button) - Seabrook - 26th Mar

Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth) - Cheriton - 23rd Mar

Scrobipalpa costella (Winter Groundling) - Hythe - 22nd Mar

Mompha epilobiella (Common Cosmet) - Seabrook - 22nd Mar

Caloptilia falconipennella (Scarce Alder Slender) - Seabrook - 21st Mar

Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth) - Hythe - 21st Mar

Pyrausta despicata (Straw-barred Pearl) - Abbotscliffe - 15th Mar

Dahlica inconspicuella (Lesser Lichen Bagworm) - Abbotscliffe - 15th Mar

Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body) - Seabrook - 12th Mar

Depressaria daucella (Dingy Flat-body) - Hythe and Seabrook - 3rd Mar

Eudonia angustea (Narrow-winged Grey) - Seabrook - 2nd Mar


February: 4, total: 10


Agonopterix heracliana (Common Flat-body) - Seabrook - 28th Feb

Dirunea fagella (March Tubic) - Seabrook - 25th Feb

Psychoides filicivora (Fern Smut) - Seabrook - 21st Feb

Tinea pellionella (Case-bearing Clothes Moth) - Seabrook - 8th Feb (larva)


January: 6

Cosmopterix pulchrimella (Pellitory Cosmet) - Folkestone - 9th Jan (tenanted leaf-mine), Hythe - 13th Jul (adult)

Phyllonorycter leucographella (Firethorn Leaf-miner) - Folkestone - 9th Jan (tenanted leaf-mine), Seabrook - 27th Jun (adult)

Euchromius ocellea (Necklace Veneer) - Saltwood - 1st Jan

Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume) - Seabrook - 1st Jan

Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Beautiful Plume) - Hythe - 1st Jan

Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth) - Hythe and Seabrook - 1st Jan

2021 totals were 446 macros and 446 micros (total 892)

2020 totals were 459 macros and 519 micros (total 978)

2019 totals were 478 macros and 573 micros (total 1,051)

2018 totals were 461 macros and 480 micros (total 941)

2017 totals were 454 macros and 474 micros (total 928)

2016 totals were 399 macros and 325 micros (total 724)

2015 totals were 418 macros and 339 micros (total 757)

2014 totals were 388 macros and 310 micros (total 698)

2013 totals were 371 macros and 290 micros (total 661)